PM Law solicitors in Sheffield

Privacy Policy

Proddow Mackay Solicitors LLP and subsidiary companies (“PM Group”) are committed to protecting your privacy. We only use your personal information to provide any services you request and to personalise the information we provide to you, with a view to improving communication and accessibility for our clients.

By using our website, you grant us permission to collect, use and process both the direct and indirect information you provide.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

We directly collect information from any forms, brochure requests or surveys you complete on our website. This information is only collected when you choose to submit it to us, and may include a postal address, email address, and/or telephone number.

Information taken from these response forms includes your IP (Internet Protocol) address so that we can track unique visits to our site, for analytical purposes. We may also use this information to provide particular products or information you request and to occasionally notify you about important functionality or content changes to the website, new PM Group services and special offers.

Each time we contact you, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information relating to PM Group.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored within your internet browser. They contain information about your browsing preferences, any relevant log-in details and other activity related to a particular website.

Enabling cookies will improve the experience you receive on our website, making it more convenient to browse, navigate and make repeat visits and transactions. Cookies identify you only through a unique user ID number, unless specifically stated otherwise at the request location.

Please visit www.pm-law.co.uk/cookie-policy for more information about our Cookie Policy and how to disable cookies on our website.

How does PM Group protect client information?

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the information you have provided to us.

Will PM Group disclose personal information it collects to outside parties?

PM Group will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil the specific service for which you have engaged.

In these instances, we contractually require that they only use the information to fulfil your requirements and do not use it for their own marketing purposes, unless you explicitly consent.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose.

Job applicants, current and former employees

PM Group is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at the address below.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements where necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our HR department will have access to all of this information.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers’ shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by the HR Department.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained for a period of 12 months. If you say yes, we may proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.  If not, your details will be deleted.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

You may be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions, dependant on the role you are offered.

We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

Bank details – to process salary payments
Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Use of Data Processors

Data Processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our Data Processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

If you accept a final offer from us, some of your personnel records will be held on ADP which is an internally used HR records system. Here is a link to their Privacy Notice. www.adp.com/privacy.aspx

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 12 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, will form part of your employment record if you are successful and will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.

If you are unsuccessful the information will be retained for 12 months following the closure of the campaign.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

PM Group tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to PM Group for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our HR department to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If you do not agree we will treat your request as a Subject Access Request.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the HR Department.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with our regulators and with other relevant bodies, for instance to prevent and detect crime.

CCTV

There are Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras in operation within and outside PM House, which are used
for the following purposes:

to prevent and detect crime;
to protect the health and safety of visitors and staff to the building;
to manage and protect the property of the business, staff members, guests and other visitors

Viewing of the CCTV coverage is restricted to members of the IT department and managers with the permission of senior management.

CCTV recordings are kept for 2 weeks.

Telephone Call Recording

Some calls into the business are recorded for training and quality purposes. These are deleted after 12 months.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Contact

If you have any questions and comments about privacy, please write to:
Human Resources Department
Proddow Mackay LLP
PM House
250 Shepcote Lane
Sheffield
S9 1TP